DJ Premier Blog

DJ Premier’s Official Blog Now Online with Merchandise!

(Click on picture)

It’s finally here, next to the fanblogs DJ Premier finally opened an official blog himself! Check it out for the latest news and media, but don’t forget mine haha. As long as you visit mine once in a month I’m happy :D Go to premierwuzhere.com for visiting that brand new shieeeeeet!

Damn, I need to step my game up.

Live From HeadQCourterz (03/28/2014)

Exclusive: Papoose – Current Events (Prod. by DJ Premier) CDQ

Forget the youtube rip that is floating around, this is the CDQ straight from the producers source! New Papoose on some classical sample, hollaaaaa:

Related: Bars in the Booth: Papoose (Video)

Live From HeadQCourterz (03/21/2014) (B-Day Edition)

V/A – Najsilniejsi przetrwają (Prod. by DJ Premier & Luxon) (Music Video) (Poland)

Lyrics: Pyskaty, Numer Raz, Proceente, Pelson, Rahim, Łysol, Mielzky, Dwa Sławy, Zeus, Chada, Klasik, Quebonafide, JodSen, Joteste, Bezczel, Siwers, Ten Typ Mes
Music: DJ Premier & Luxon
Cuts: The Returners, DJ Flip
Mix & Mastering: Marek Dulewicz
Video: BDV
Set design: Dorota Boruń / The Swing Gang
Backup: Patryk Sawicki, Krzysztof Urbaniak, Piotr Szewc, Wiktor Wolny.

Is this like whole Poland rapping on a DJ Premier beat? Wicked! …Only the first beat is the premo beat I think and if I understood it correct, this track should be dedicated to the 15 years celebration of the Poland clothes company “Mass Dnm” that also used Preem in the past for modeling. Enjoy!

Lady of Rage – Chemical Burn (Prod. by DJ Premier) (Radio Rip)

BOOOM!! She’s back!!!! It’s been 6 years since we heard this female legend on a DJ Premier beat, too long imo. But 2014 makes that change. From the upcoming Serato x DJ Premier collabo release with 4 exclusive DJ Premier instrumentals and productions releasing next month! Here’s the tracklist:

1. NYGz – My Influences
2. Lady Of Rage – Chemical Burn
3. Spaced Dem Mo (Instrumental)
4. Scarz Face (Instrumental)

With no further do, the radio rip of the new Lady of Rage:

Lady of Rage – Chemical Burn (Prod. by DJ Premier) (Radio Rip)

Related: Exclusive DJ Premier x Serato Limited Double Vinyl Release Hitting Stores Soon

NYGz – My Influences (Prod. by DJ Premier) (Radio Rip)

Finally, some new Premo production!! I was already having sleepless nights and sweat break outs because it took so long but now we have a new production for the NYGz aired via LiveFromHQ last night. This track isn’t from NYGz long awaited upcoming album “Hustla’z Union-Local NYG” but of the new Serato x DJ Premier collabo release with 4 exclusive DJ Premier instrumentals and productions releasing next month! Here’s the tracklist:

1. NYGz – My Influences
2. Lady Of Rage – Chemical Burn
3. Spaced Dem Mo (Instrumental)
4. Scarz Face (Instrumental)

Let yo ears do the rest:

NYGz – My Influences (Prod. by DJ Premier) (Radio Rip)

Ow yeah, and later today i’m going to upload the radio rip of Lady of Rage track, be on the look out! She’s back people!!

Related: Exclusive DJ Premier x Serato Limited Double Vinyl Release Hitting Stores Soon

DJ Premier On The History Of D&D Studios

Props to hiphopwired.com

MC Eiht Discusses Status Of Album With DJ Premier

MC Eiht says that his album with DJ Premier will be dropping soon.

“It’s gonna come out before the Summer ends,” MC Eiht says during an exclusive interview with HipHopDX at the G­-Funk Fest in Santa Ana, CA. “Me and DJ Premier are finally finishing it up. We finally got all the paperwork ready and all the music together. We just did a cut with Bumpy Knuckles last night. It’s gonna be a fun project, and a lotta people thinking it’s gonna be like a total East Coast sound cause of Premier, but it’s a real diverse album as far as what’s expected from Eiht and DJ Premier. It’s gonna be a classic in that form with just some real underground Hip Hop. Premier is in Switzerland right now, but he’s got Pro Tools with him. Like I said, we did a cut with Bumpy Knuckles last night and he’s mixing it, so we gonna get [The Lady of] Rage on the record and then we got Xzibit and Maylay and we should be good.”

source

Xzibit & Premo? What a hot mess!

DJ Premier & Pete Rock Australian Tour 2014 Announced

Thu 1 May – Perth | Capitol, WA (18+)
Fri 2 May – Melbourne | 170 Russell, VIC (18+)
Sat 3 May – Sydney | The Hi-Fi, NSW (18+)
Thu 8 May – Adelaide | HQ, SA (18+)
Fri 9 May – Brisbane | The Arena, QLD (18+)

LUCKY DOWN UNDER, WHEN EUROPE?! ;)




Get Adobe Flash player