DJ Premier Blog » 2011 » June » 17

Update: Amazon Released A False Tracklist Of Royce Upcoming Album

Tracklist for Royce upcoming album revealed. Looks like it will be dropping August 9th. There’s a few notable features:

1. Second Place (Feat. Method Man & Raekwon) (Prod. by DJ Premier)
2. I Ain’t Coming Down
3. Legendary (Feat. Travis Barker) (Prod. by Eminem)
4. Security
5. On the Blvd. (Feat. Adonis)
6. Where My Money At
7. I’ve Been Up
8. Merry Go Round (Feat. Yelawolf)
9. Writer’s Block (Feat. Eminem)
10. My Own Planet (Feat. Joe Budden)
11. ER (Feat. Kid Vishis)
12. Writer’s Block (DJ Premier Remix) (Feat. 50 Cent) (Prod. by DJ Premier)

Amazon with the source so it should be legit… LOL YES!

Update: The tracklist is fake. Wow, this is the first time Amazon did that. Now we know something more about Amazon don’t we? I already thought it was strange because DJ Premier told us 2days ago he was trying to get Busta or 50 on the remix so it didn’t happen yet. But then again, I believe Amazon always because they sell shit and can’t afford to do something fake because money is involved… Damn!

The Vintage D&D Studios Microphone Up For Sale

One Used Neumann U-87 P 48 Condenser Microphone from The Legendary D&D Studios. This microphone is one of two to be sold in the next month and has been used on countless classic hip hop & pop recordings. Jay-Z, Nas, Biggie Smalls, Gangstarr, and many many more spit some of the best rhymes of our time. This is most definatly a collectors item. To authenticate I am inculding a 3M Visionary award to D&D Studios for the artist Nas on his album Illmatic. I don’t need to tell you the importance of this album in hip hop history. So the Microphone and the plaque are for sale. The microphone is working but a little bit banged up as you can see in the photos. Missing on the mic are the pad & roll off switches. You can use a pen to move on or off. The sale is final. I will ship worldwide but will figure out shipping and insurance after sale.

You can bid here and see more photos here. Starting price is $2000.

btw, it’s not dj premier who’s selling it…




Get Adobe Flash player