DJ Premier Blog » 2010 » July

Bun B – Let Em Know (Promo Video)

From his forthcoming album “Trill OG”

August 3

Cop it!

Tales From D&D Studios: Part 1

D&D Studios was legendary for the sound that came out of that place.You couldn’t duplicate that for anything,with anything and I’m glad to have been a part of the era that was the Golden Era of Hip Hop and to be where alot of it went down,and even more so, to be a part of the process on a lot of those classics.A question I get asked a lot of times by Hip Hop cats,”What Was It Like Working In D&D?”.I tell ‘em..”D&D was like high school,and hazing was a must for everyone..EVERYONE!”Believe me clients weren’t immune to the pranks or getting in on it.They were worse than the staff half the time.If we had camera phones back then..well let’s just say the D&D antics put “Animal House”(that’s a movie for some of you who don’t know) to shame.I was quickly schooled by everyone at D&D..”Don’t Sit In The Back Ground And Say or Do Nothing..We’ll Murder You If You Do That!”. Through out my ten years over at D&D,I got to do,see and be a part of alot of things most engineers never did or can say they did.I mean it’s not every day you get to work with people you looked up to and inspired you to get in the game.Alot of names are gonna be mentioned when I really get Blogging but all can say for now is..I met Donald Byrd and Roy Ayers there…WHAT!…a handful of people can say they walked into a Hip Hop studio and saw Donald Byrd sitting in the room with a collection of original quarter and half inch tapes of his master recordings…try and find em..I’ll be here.And he was sooo friggin’ cool.Said to me once and I’ll never forget this..”Some Stuff He Did Had No Real Plan,Just An Idea..We Just Went With The Vibe At The Moment.We Just Wanted To Make Good Music”..how many of you so called artists can say that?…

First Day..11:30 am..I didn’t really know who was gonna be walking through the door.Yeah they told me who was gonna be having a session that day,but one of the other interns said that anybody could show up at anytime.So here it is..first day,in the A room session Nikki Nikole..working with Nefertiti from LA.Never heard of ‘em,but they were both sweethearts and great people,lots of fun to be around.Frigging door bell rings,sounded like a old school bicycle bell.Somebody yells “GET THA DOOR!”..(sidenote;yelling was mandatory at D&D,you got yelled at for not Yelling)..I open it..there’s Guru,Lil Dap and BlackStar.I’m like (to self)”WOW..Guru!”..he’s like “Whuddup Yo You New Here?”..me..”Yea Man First Day…”I snap outta it quick.Not cause the initial shock of meeting one of my favorite HipHop artists has faded that fast but because of what dude asked me to do right after kinda introducing himself.I say kinda cause he never said..”I’m Guru”..he said.. “Whuddup Yo..”Anyway my dude instructs me to go to the store for him and get four Phillies and two forties of Budweiser.OK…it’s 11:30 in the morning…and you already have a forty in your hand and you want two more…all I could think was..”WOW!…This Dude Is A RockStar!”..Lil Dap was like ..”Yo Son By The Time You Get Back That Shit He Will Be Done With This One!”.And that did turn out to be the case.Really doe!

Back from the store,had to finish up my shit detail(dudes didnt know how to flush after themselves half the time..no joke)..the dammed bicycle bell rings again.”GET THA DOOR!”..”AIGHT I GOT IT!”..didn’t take long to get into the yelling over there..door opened..tall dark skinned dude standing in the door way..walks past and turns to face me..”SUP,I’m Evil Dee”..me..”Sup I’m Dex”..him..”I Got A Session In The D Room”..me..”OK Lemme Get Somebody To Help You Out”.I’m walking away thinkin to myself that’s a big dude..why his voice so high pitched? He must have laryngitis or something.I get his engineer,tell him Evil is here..the engineer says..”You Met E?”..me..”Yeah”..engineer..”He’s A Mad Cool Dude And Yeah His Voice Is That High”..me..”OK Then”..engineer..”Come Sit In On This One,It’s Easy..He’s Doing DAT Copies For A Show Black Moon Got Coming Up”.Evil is in there talkin about the last show they did some friggin where and how somebody got punched in the face for doing the most when it really wasn’t that serious..I’m dying laughing cause E is real animated for a big dude.Trust me when I tell you Da Beatminerz along with a few others have become my big brothers in the game,we’ll get to that soon,along with other lil gems from my years of working at the Infamous D&D Studios.Till then..

Written by Dexter Thibou

WEDNESDAY CLASSICS: Crooklyn Cuts Vol. III (Tape A) (1996)

DOWNLOAD
DJ Premier – Crooklyn Cuts Vol. III (Tape A) (1996)

Ain’t that something? People gotta know. I could play this all day. TROY. Respect the history. Tape B coming next week and so on.

Fat Joe Brings out All-Star Line-Up At NYC Release Party


With 17 years deep in the game Bronx rapper Fat Joe has amassed notable radio hits and a gang of underground bangers. His performance last night (7/28) at NYC hotspot S.O.B.’s was all about the later.
In celebration of the release of his 10th solo album, The Darkside Vol. 1, the Terror Squad leader urged any fans expecting to hear the radio friendly “Lean Back,” “Make It Rain” and “We Thuggin’” to exit the club. Instead Joe ran through an assortment of his underground classics for a performance. After starting off with ‘Heavenly Father” — the Lil Wayne-assisted cut off of his new album, Joe tore through his tried and true catalog. He rocked songs like 1993’s “Flow Joe,” ‘Firewater,” “Success” and “Shit is Real (Remix),” “John Blaze,” ‘My Lifestyle” and “Gangsta.”
In tribute to his fallen protégé Big Pun, Joe invited Joell Ortiz to help with “Deep Cover (Twinz ’98).” Joell’s homage paying performance opened the floodgates for more special guests as Cook Coke Crack rocked with Redman [watch below], Diamond D, M.O.P., Buckshot, Jeru Da Damaja and Public Enemy’s S1Ws who danced to an intro for Joe’s latest P.E.-inspired single “No Problems.”
By the end of the night Fat Joe took his rightful place as an N.Y. giant proving that while the mainstream glitz and glamour is nice, the underground’s dark side should never be ignored.

Source: xxlmag.com

Damn Joe, who missed this? Hopefully he’s done with touring bullshit clubs in Europe.

Heather B. – Flyin' High (Final Version)

This was send out by DJ Premier today as the final version aka mastered version aka album version. Tweaked by Premo himself. Watch out for her upcoming LP “Open Bars” executive produced by DJ Premier.

Heather B. – Flyin’ High (Final Version) | MIRROR

Fat Joe Talks Gang Starr

“It feels like Gang Starr is the purest group in hip-hop,” Joe declared. “They was shooting videos on the beach in the winter when the water was ice. Razor-blade music. A bunch of guys in front of the project steps. ‘Mass Appeal,’ ‘Dwyck.’ ‘Stick up kids just out to tax … ‘ It’s just so much, man. When [Guru] passed, and I’m hearing all these rumors, I just wanna kill everybody. I want to shoot the computer, ’cause I’m like, ‘No, this ain’t what we do when our legends, our icons, pass. We salute them. We don’t go for rumors; we salute these dudes.’ He was an icon, man. It’s the purest group in hip-hop, in my opinion. DJ Premier, this guy is like a god, a walking god. Guru, he put it down legendary.

“Preemo, I was waiting for Preemo to give me a ‘Ten Crack Commandments’ or a shoot ‘em up, bang bang,” he continued, recalling his expectations when he got the track for “I’m Gone.” “He sent me the beat when Guru died — the day Guru died. It was a somber … sad beat. I was like, ‘Ah, man.’ I knew where to go with it. It really troubled me and I knew Guru passed away. I knew Preemo was hurting; I been through that with Pun. I knew how it felt. I had to pay homage and salute.”

Source: MTV

R.I.P. Guru

Live From HeadQCourterz (07/23/2010)

DOWNLOAD
DJ Premier – Live From HeadQCourterz (07/23/2010)

DJ Premier Addresses Guru And Giving Out Support

DJ Premier & Harry J. Elam


Word.

Big Shug – Spit Six CDQ

2 months after the radio rip, we bring you the CDQ.

Big Shug – I.M.4EVA (Invincible Music 4 Eva) – New album coming soon

Big Shug – Spit Six | MIRROR





Joe Budden & Nas about to work with DJ Premier on their next LP

Tired of this, but recently Joe Budden announced he got DJ Premier on the board for his next LP. That’s dope. And surprise surprise, also Nasir slipped some info about his new LP. His plan is to have DJ Premier, Kanye West, Dr. Dre, Alchemist & RZA on the boards.




Get Adobe Flash player